Sunday, 15 December 2019
The Arabian Magazine
Home Archive The Crabbet Organisation 2016 Season Endurance Awards - February 2017

The Crabbet Organisation 2016 Season Endurance Awards – February 2017

The Crabbet Organisation 2016 Season Endurance Awards - February 2017

Thank you to the 50 members who attended the awards lunch on 4th February 2017 and to our supporters:

Thank you to all of our Sponsors & Supporters

Ariat Europe, Verm-X Wormer, Brinicombe Equine, Strada Saddles (Ilga Cottle), Phoenix Field Arabian Stud (Jo Claridge), Gadebrook Stud (Anne Brown), Coed-Y-Foel Arabian Stud (Diana Whittome), Dr Alison Saunders, West Kington Stud (Tessa Clarke), Rebecca & Tim Gant, Pauline & John Atkinson, Alexia & Peter Ross, Rachael & Adam Farley Raffle Co-ord: Jane Cooke & Leah Tuck

Jan & Dom Atkinson with Alexia Ross.

Award Winners

  1. BEF Futurity sponsored by Phoenix Field Arabians

1st Seren Sarella 8.80 Higher First Premium Karen Jones/J&D Atkinson

2nd Seren Sadhr 8.50 Higher First Premium Jan & Dom Atkinson

3rd Seren Altair 8.25 Higher Premium Jan & Dom Atkinson

4th Zahri Maffy Faloose 8.08 Higher Premium Sally Flatman/ Jan & Dom Atkinson

Special Rosette in memory of Winged Saint sire of these four young stock

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Novice’ Crabbet Horse with EGB/SERC

1st Ethaar 411km Caroline Le Butt

2nd Annia Aurelia 239km Katherine Bertram

3rd Royal Marque 230km Sarah Lincoln

4th Pele 191km Beti Gordon

5th Azarina 103km Anne Brown

6th Darees 097km Natalie Tindall

Rachael Claridge with National EGB Champion Judy Holloway.

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Novice’ Crabbet Related Horse with EGB/SERC

1st Nuraletta 175km Judy Holloway

2nd El-Marees 168km Carri Ann Dark

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Open’ Crabbet Horse with EGB/SERC

1st Cavatina 530km Alison Saunders

2nd Serinah 329km Vivienne Knight

3rd Sunlights Legacy 308km Lynda Keeler

4th Binley Silver Spark 230km Rebecca Gant

5th Pele 191km  Beti Gordon

6th Kaalif  146km  Anne Brown/Susan Hawes

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Open’ Crabbet Related Horse with EGB/SERC

1st Marlak Super Dude 190km Carol & Muriel Taylor

2nd Riyah Raquassah 188km Karen Corr

3rd Avonbrook Green Rose 93km Becky Bertram

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Advanced’ Crabbet Horse with EGB/SERC

1st Aurontes 929km Judy Holloway

2nd Silver Zourra 724km Nicky Sherry

3rd Mirjana 555km Diana Whittome

4th THF Silvallyah 370km Hazel McCorkindale

5th Seren Capella 360km Rebecca Kinnarney

6th Bright Dawn 345km Sue Loveridge

(specials for many others who applied)

  1. Ilga Cottle with Rebecca Gant.

    Highest Mileage ‘Advanced’ Crabbet Related Horse with EGB/SERC

1st Remynisce 734km Anne Brown/Susan Hawes

2nd Orlando 601km Gaynor Jones

3rd Maraday Mystaron 420km Evelyn Helme

4th LR Bold Greyson 360km Nicki Thorne

5th Ibn Al Helal 154km Anita/Beti Gordon

  1. Highest Mileage ‘FEI’ Crabbet Horse

1st Kalish 120km Anne Brown

2nd Bey Sahli 090km Carri Ann Dark

  1. Highest Mileage ‘FEI’ Crabbet Related Horse

1st LR Bold Greyson 360km Nicki Thorne

2nd Maraday Mystaron 320km Evelyn Helme

3rd Remynisce 200km Anne Brown/Susan Hawes

  1. Champion Crabbet Mare sponsored by Dr A Saunders

Champion Silver Zourra Nicky Sherry

Reserve Mirjana Diana Whittome

  1. Champion Crabbet Related Mare sponsored by Dr A Saunders

Champion Riyah Raquassah Karen Corr

Reserve Nuraletta Judy Holloway

  1. Champion Crabbet Gelding sponsored by Mr & Mrs T Gant

Champion Aurontes Judy Holloway

Reserve Ethaar Caroline Le Butt

  1. Champion Crabbet Related Gelding – sponsored by Coed-Y-Foel Stud

Champion Remynisce Anne Brown

Reserve Orlando Gaynor Jones

  1. Champion Crabbet Stallion – sponsored by Coed-Y-Foel Arabian Stud

Champion Silver Zenif Rachael Claridge/Leah Tuck

Reserve Kaalif Anne Brown/Susan Hawes

  1. 100% Crabbet Horses – sponsored by Gadebrook Stud

1st Silver Zenif Rachael Claridge/Leah Tuck

2nd Binley Silver Spark Rebecca Gant

3rd Kaalif Anne Brown

4th Silver Zaanif Di Rundle

5th Seren Hanau Karen Jones

  1. Young Riders – sponsored by Coed-Y-Foel Arabian Stud

1st Archie Moffat 339km

2nd Katherine Bertram 239km

3rd Rebecca Bertram 191km

4th Leah Tuck 66km

  1. Special awards to members who completed 160km sponsored by Phoenix Field Arabians
  • 160km in a day Carri Ann Dark & Nicki Thorne 2016 World Championships
  • 160km in 2 days Judy Holloway & Sue Box Kings Forest & Ireland

Photos by Leah Tuck

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read

Zagrobla 1994 – 2019

Fans of the Polish Arabian are in mourning once more as the amazing Polish mare Zagrobla has passed away at the age of 25....

RG Karat and RG Kalif win races celebrating the 48 years of the UAE

Two horses from breeder Cláudio Roberto Guimarães Ribas win the last races of the 2019 Brazilian racing calendar On Saturday 30 November, the Sheikh Sultan...

The Girl with the Jumping Arabs – The Eleventh Hour

Despite being the penultimate month of the year, November proved that 2019 was far from finished with a number of experiences and activities to...

The Greatest Show on Earth – Scottsdale 2020!

Plans are being finalised to make the 2020 running of the Scottsdale Arabian Horse Show the best yet, confirming its name of the greatest...

15 Years of… World Champions

As The Arabian Magazine celebrates 15 years this winter, we thought it would be interesting to share the last 15 years of World Champions...
error: Content is protected !!